Filed: May 30, 1997
[…] against the City only, citing Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist.,
491 U.S. 701, 733,
109 S. Ct. 2702,
2722,
105 L. Ed. 2d 598 (1989) (holding that § 1983 is the exclusive federal remedy for violation
of the rights guaranteed in § 1981 by state governmental units).
3
We review de novo a question of law certified by the district court pursuant to § 1292(b).
See Jackson v. Chater,
99 F.3d 1086, 1092 (11th Cir.1996) (reviewing de novo a question of
law); Simon v. G.D. Searle & Co.,
816 F.2d 397, 400 (8th Cir.1987) (reviewing de novo a
question of law certified pursuant to § 1292).
clause concerning the continuing viability of § 1981, yet omits such language related to § 1983. See
42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(4) ("Nothing ... shall be construed to limit the scope of, or the relief available
under, [§] 1981...."). According to the defendants, such omission evinces congressional intent to
preempt § 1983.
As the Fourth Circuit concluded in Beardsley, legislative history does not support this
position. A House Committee Report indicates that the new provision containing the savings clause