Ohio| Change
[…] No. 37 at 6).

As to the Smiths, however, the matter remained murky. The Smiths conceded that HOLA field preemption applied pre-Dodd Frank. Still, after Dodd-Frank, it was not clear whether the Smiths' contract continued to enjoy HOLA preemption. The issue stemmed from whether Dodd-Frank's contract preservation provision, 12 U.S.C. § 5553, applied to the Smiths' contract. Section 5553 preserved the application of the original HOLA field preemption scheme that existed prior to the enactment of Dodd-Frank for "any contract entered into on or before July 21, 2010 by national banks, Federal savings associations, or subsidiaries" (emphasis added). The Smiths had obtained their mortgage in October 2004, but a factual dispute arose over whether the Smiths had "entered into" a contract with a "national bank" (Dkt. No. 37 at 7).