Ohio| Change
[…] The parties conceded that HOLA field preemption, a federal law, preempted this state law until 2011. Accordingly, until 2011, the Smiths' claims were preempted and "applicable law" did not require interest payments on escrow account funds.1

In 2011, Dodd-Frank abolished HOLA field preemption. Nevertheless, recognizing the disruptive effect tinkering with existing law would have on existing contracts, Dodd-Frank included a provision which preserved the application of federal rules preempting certain state laws against contracts entered into before July 21, 2010 by a national bank. 12 U.S.C. § 5553. Specifically, Section 5553 provided in full:

This title, and regulations, orders, guidance, and interpretations prescribed, issued, or established by the Bureau, shall not be construed to alter or affect the applicability of any regulation, order, guidance, or interpretation prescribed, issued, and established by the Comptroller of the Currency or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision regarding the applicability of State law under Federal banking law to any contract entered into on or before July 21, 2010, by national banks, Federal savings associations, or subsidiaries thereof that are regulated and supervised by the Comptroller of the Currency or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, respectively.

12 U.S.C. § 5553 (emphasis added). In other words, contracts entered into before July 21, 2010, remained bound by the law to the same extent as it was prior to the enactment of Dodd-Frank. Notably, Section 5553 did not split hairs.