WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. As described above, under California law, "[q]uestions of materiality and reliance are determined based upon the reasonable consumer standard, not the subjective understandings of individual plaintiffs." Kumar v. Salov N. Am. Corp., No. 14-CV-2411-YGR, 2016 WL 3844334, at *7 (N.D. Cal. July 15, 2016); see supra Section III.B.1. — Materiality and Reliance. The subclass can include plaintiffs who purchased Parkay Spray in California.
Plaintiffs seek to pursue claims under Georgia's Fair Business Practices Act (FBA), Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-393(a), (b). The Act bars class actions. See Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-1-399(a) ("Any person who suffers injury or damages . . . may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, against the person or persons engaged in such violation . . . ."). Plaintiffs do not address Conagra's arguments that it would be inappropriate to certify a class to proceed under Georgia law in this Court when Georgia courts would not allow the same.
Plaintiffs seek to proceed under the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (MCPA), Md.