Washington| Change
[…] FEHA: Two years. "An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate court not later than two years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice." Cal. Gov't Code § 12989.1. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981-83: Two years. See Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007) (holding that the statute of limitations for such claims is based on the statute of limitations for personal injury actions in the state in which the cause of action arose); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1 (stating that the limitations period for "[a]n action for assault, battery, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" is two years). Civil Rights Act of 1964: Two years. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 279 (1985) (holding that courts borrow the statute of limitations for actions under 42 U.S.C. § 2000d from 42 U.S.C. § 1983); see Cal. Civ. Proc.