Washington| Change
[…] TAC at ¶ 75 (discussing in Plaintiff's race discrimination claim Defendant Alma Place's renewed offer). However, the events occurred on December 2, 2014, more than two years before Plaintiff's January 17, 2017 original complaint, and any FHA or FEHA claims premised on the December 2, 2014 transfer offer are thus time-barred.

Nor has Plaintiff shown that he is entitled to tolling under the FHA. A pending HUD complaint tolls the limitations period on a claim if the HUD complaint is based on the same discriminatory conduct as the claim. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(B) ("The computation of such 2-year period shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding under this subchapter was pending with respect to a complaint or charge under this subchapter based upon such discriminatory housing practice."). Here, the December 2, 2014 renewal offer occurred during HUD's investigation, and could not have been a subject of Plaintiff's October 28, 2014 complaint to HUD. See Mascarenhas Decl., Ex.