Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff left the Barker Hotel on August 3, 2011 to move into Alma Place. Mascarenhas Decl. at ¶ 7. Plaintiff filed suit on January 17, 2017, five and a half years after the last event related to the Barker Hotel. See ECF No. 1 (Plaintiff's original complaint). However, the longest statute of limitations for any of Plaintiff's claims is four years, and many are only two years. Specifically, the statutes of limitation for each of Plaintiff's claims are as follows:

FHA: Two years. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) ("An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice."). FEHA: Two years. "An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate court not later than two years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice." Cal. Gov't Code § 12989.1. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981-83: Two years. See Wallace v.