EDWARD J. DAVILA, District Judge.
[…] FAC. ¶¶ 18-19. The elements of this argument will be addressed in turn.
The first issue is whether the Vi's Residency Contract is a "refundable contract." If it is, then Section 1792.6 would apply and CC-PA would be required to maintain a refund reserve in accordance with its statutory provisions. A refundable contract is defined as:
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1771(r)(2).
Section 1792.6(a) of the California Health & Safety Code directs that "[a]ny provider offering a refundable contract, or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable contracts, shall maintain a refund reserve in trust for the residents." Section 1793(a) similarly states that a "provider offering a refundable contract, or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable contracts, shall maintain a refund reserve fund in trust for the residents."