EDWARD J. DAVILA, District Judge.
[…] The first issue is whether the Vi's Residency Contract is a "refundable contract." If it is, then Section 1792.6 would apply and CC-PA would be required to maintain a refund reserve in accordance with its statutory provisions. A refundable contract is defined as:
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1771(r)(2).
Section 1792.6(a) of the California Health & Safety Code directs that "[a]ny provider offering a refundable contract, or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable contracts, shall maintain a refund reserve in trust for the residents." Section 1793(a) similarly states that a "provider offering a refundable contract, or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable contracts, shall maintain a refund reserve fund in trust for the residents." Section 1793(f) further requires that "[a]ll continuing care retirement communities offering refundable entrance fees that are not secured by cash reserves . . . clearly disclose this fact in all marketing materials and continuing care contracts."