Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. Narvasa's argument that her claim is analogous to Gebhard is of no avail. In Gebhard, the court allowed the plaintiff's breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing claim to proceed because that claim did not "rest solely on allegations of non-disclosure." Gebhard, 2010 WL 580995, at *4. Here, on the other hand, Ms. Narvasa's claim rests primarily, if not solely, on the allegation that Bancorp refused to disclose its NPV calculations statement. Accordingly, Ms. Narvasa's claim is more analogous to the plaintiff's claim in Martinez because it conflicts with 12 C.F.R.§ 34.4(a)(9), which, as recounted above, authorizes a national bank to make real estate loans without regard to "laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in [credit-related documents]." Martinez, 598 F.3d at 557. Ms. Narvasa's claim is preempted.

In conclusion, Ms. Narvasa's claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is dismissed without leave to amend. With no other claims outstanding, this case is CLOSED.