EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Mills has alleged injuries that stem as far back as five years prior to the filing of the Complaint. Thus, Eden has standing to assert claims for violations going back that far. Accordingly, the Court
Finally, Defendants contend that "Plaintiff has no standing to maintain its Fourth Cause of Action for alleged Submission of False Annual Reports to the Water Board" because false certification of an annual report "is a criminal matter, not civil." MTD at 13. However, Section 1365 (which sets forth the requirements for citizen suits) permits lawsuits by citizens "against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of . . . an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter." 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). For the purposes of Section 1365, "the term `effluent standard or limitation under this chapter' means," in relevant part, a "condition of a permit issued under section 1342." Id. § 1365(f).