REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] Otherwise, it would make no sense that a federally recognized tribe would voluntarily initiate a letter of intent to request acknowledgment under the Part 83 Procedures. See 25 C.F.R. § 83.4(a) ("Any Indian group in the continental United States that believes it should be acknowledged as an Indian tribe . . . may submit a letter of intent.").