REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] A petitioner, however, is not required to provide conclusive evidence under each of the Part 83 criteria; rather, a "criterion shall be considered met if the available evidence establishes a reasonable likelihood of the validity of the facts relating to that criterion." Id. Furthermore, the Department, in evaluating a petition, is required to "take into account historical situations and time periods for which evidence is demonstrably limited or not available." 25 C.F.R. § 83.6(e). After evaluating all of the evidence proffered by a petitioner, should the Department conclude that the evidence "demonstrates that it does not meet one or more criteria," or if "there is insufficient evidence that it meets one or more of the criteria," then the Agency "may" deny acknowledgment to a petitioner.
The Muwekma Ohlone Tribe is a group of American Indians "located in Northern California in the San Francisco Bay Area."