REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] Should a tribe cease to exist, it follows that the federal government would no longer have a trust relationship with that entity. See id. at 350 ("If a nation doesn't exist, it can't be recognized"). The Muwekma thus needs to demonstrate it did not cease to exist after 1927, and the manner in which the Muwekma is required to prove its existence as a tribe is through the Part 83 procedures. See 25 C.F.R. § 83.2 ("The purpose of . . . [P]art [83] is to establish a departmental procedure and policy for acknowledging that certain American Indian groups exist as tribes.").