Washington| Change
[…] (# 16-2 at 59-61). Dr. Pelc also opined Ms. Ortiviz was "markedly impaired" with respect to interacting with the general public. (# 16-2 at 59).

C. The ALJ's Decision

An individual is eligible for DIB benefits under the Act if she is insured, has not attained retirement age, has filed an application for DIB, and is under a disability as defined in the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1). SSI is available to an individual who is financially eligible, filed an application for SSI, and is disabled as defined in the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1382. An individual is determined to be under a disability only if her "physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that [s]he is not only unable to do [her] previous work but cannot, considering [her] age, education and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy ...." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A). The disabling impairment must last, or be expected to last, for a least 12 consecutive months. See Barnhart v. Walton, 535 U.S. 212, 215 (2002). The claimant must also prove she was disabled prior to her date last insured. Flaherty v.