HALLER, J. —
[…] Similar provisions apply when a prisoner released from custody has not yet fully paid a restitution order or fine. The obligation to pay the unpaid balance survives the prisoner's release, and the designated local agency is authorized to "collect" the unpaid balance. (See §§ 2085.6, subds. (a) & (b), 2085.7, subds. (a) & (b).)
The Franchise Tax Board (FTB) is also authorized to "collect[]" delinquent restitution orders and fines. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19280, subd. (a).) Upon
The statutory scheme regarding restitution also addresses collection activities by courts. For example, section 1202.42 directs courts, "[u]pon entry of a restitution order," to "enter a separate order for income deduction" that will be stayed until the "agency ... responsible for collection of restitution" informs the court "that the defendant has failed to meet his or her obligation under the restitution order" without good cause. (§ 1202.42, subds. (a)-(b).) "The income deduction order shall direct a payer to deduct from all income due and payable to the defendant the amount required by the court to meet the defendant's obligation." (§ 1202.42, subd. (c).)
Courts are also authorized to grant prosecuting attorneys authority to use lien procedures, including writs of attachment of property, "[i]f the defendant has failed to meet his or her obligation under the restitution order and the defendant has not provided good cause for the failure...." (§ 1202.42, subd. (g).)