Defendants' contested discovery requests were made during depositions of many individual homeowners, and seek to inquire into the content and disc
[…] (Sarnecky v. La Jolla View Ltd., LLC (Super. Ct. San Diego County, No. 37-2010-00092634-CU-OR-CTL) (Sarnecky action).)
Defendants' contested discovery requests were made during depositions of many individual homeowners, and seek to inquire into the content and disclosures made at those informational litigation update meetings, which were conducted by the Association's counsel. The Association objected, invoking the attorney-client privilege under Evidence Code
"Confidential communications" between client and lawyer are defined in section 952 as meaning "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation
To the extent this record reveals anything about the purpose of the requested discovery, it shows that counsel for Defendants is seeking to develop information about the litigation strategy of the Association's counsel, including the legal opinions formed and the advice given by the lawyers in the course of that relationship, and such disclosures would not likely lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. (§ 952; Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010; Mitchell v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 591, 609-610 [208 Cal.Rptr. 886, 691 P.2d 642] (Mitchell) [public policy concerns outlined against unwarranted invasions of privilege].)