JIM HANNAH, Chief Justice.
[…] Neither SWEPCO nor the Commission has provided, nor have we found, any statutory basis for the proceeding undertaken in the Needs Docket.
Because we find no statutory basis for the proceeding in the Needs Docket, we conclude that the Commission did not regularly pursue its authority when it conducted the separate Needs Docket It is clear that, under the Utility Act, there must be a determination of the need for
Moreover, pursuant to section 23-18-502(e), the proceedings before the Commission are provided to assure that "access will be open to individuals, groups, state and regional agencies, local governments, and other public bodies to enable them to participate in these decisions." The proceeding in the Needs Docket failed to provide the requisite opportunity for participation.
We hold that the Commission erred in determining the need for additional power in a separate proceeding.