Washington| Change
[…] Corp. v. City of Miami, ___ U.S. ___, 137 S.Ct. 1296, 1303, 197 L.Ed.2d 678 (2017)).

Unlike the constitutional requirements of Article III standing, "Congress can modify or abrogate the zone of interests test" and allow any person to file a claim under a federal statute, subject to the limits of Article III standing. Bonnichsen, 367 F.3d at 873-74 (citing Bennett, 520 U.S. at 163, 117 S.Ct. 1154).

One of the central purposes of the Higher Education Act was "to provide financial assistance for students in postsecondary and higher education." Pub. L. No. 89-329, 79 Stat. at 1219; accord 20 U.S.C. § 1070 ("It is the purpose of this part, to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students... in institutions of higher education[.]").