Defendants are the owners of a 231.26-acre parcel of undeveloped land (subject property) lying just to the east of the Tracy city limits.
[…] The court concluded that "[i]n light of the facts known prior to the expert witnesses' trial testimony, [the District's] offer was reasonable."
Defendants appeal from the order denying fees.
An award of litigation expenses in an eminent domain action is governed by section 1250.410, which provides, in pertinent part: "(a) At least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues relating to compensation, the plaintiff shall file with the court and serve on the defendant its final offer of compensation in the proceeding and the defendant shall file and serve on the plaintiff its final demand for compensation in the proceeding. The offer and the demand shall include all compensation required pursuant to this title, including compensation for loss of goodwill, if any, and shall state whether
An assessment of reasonableness must be based on "`all the evidence admitted, not just the numerical amounts of the offer, demand and award.' "(Glendale Redevelopment Agency v. Parks (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1409, 1416 [23 Cal.Rptr.2d 14] (Parks), quoting County of San Diego v.