Washington| Change
[…] pending upon the effective date of recent amendments to the

Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”)--such as himself.     We

conclude that Auguste’s protest regarding our jurisdictional

holding is correct, and therefore grant the petition for

rehearing and modify our earlier opinion.   We then address the

Government’s appeal on the merits and hold that the district

court erred in finding that Auguste’s waiver of his right to a

deportation proceeding was insufficient.



                                I.

     Under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program ("VWPP"), see 8 U.S.C. §
1187 (1994); see also 8 U.S.C.A. § 1187 (West supp. 1998), an

alien from a qualifying country who meets certain requirements

not relevant here may enter the United States without a visa for

no more than ninety days if the alien waives "any right . . . to

contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum,

any action for deportation against the alien."   8 U.S.C. §

1187(b)(2)(1994).1   On October 13, 1994, Auguste entered the




     1
        For reasons given in the text, we review Auguste’s
petition under the INA as it existed prior to the extensive
amendments passed in 1996.

                                 2