POOCHIGHIAN, J.
[…] The amount of child support established by the statutory formula is presumed to be the correct amount (§ 4057, subd. (a)); that is, it is presumed to be sufficient to meet the child's needs. In the absence of a showing rebutting that presumption, the omission to mention the child's needs in the judgment or statement of decision does not signify a failure to consider the child's needs. No abuse of discretion in the child support award has been shown.
Kimyla contends the court improperly failed to articulate its reasons for disregarding the section 4057 factors in arriving at the child support amount. Under section 4056, subdivision (a), "whenever the court is ordering an amount for support that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount," the court must state, in writing or on the record, the reasons for deviating from the guideline amount and the reasons the deviation is in the best interests of the children. No such statement of reasons is required when the court orders support in the formula amount.