Ohio| Change
[…] Maximum Comfort Inc. v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 512 F.3d 1081, 1083 (9th Cir. 2007). At issue here is Part D of the program, which is a voluntary prescription drug benefit program established by the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 ("Medicare Modernization Act"). Pub. L. No. 108-173, 117 Stat. 2066 (2012). Part D provides coverage for certain types of drugs: (1) prescription drugs; (2) biological products; (3) insulin and insulin supplies used to inject insulin; and (4) vaccines. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e).

Under the statute, the term "covered part D drug" includes "any use of a covered part D drug for a medically accepted indication." Id. § 1395w-102(e)(1). The definition of "medically accepted indication" depends on whether the medication is used in an "anticancer chemotherapeutic regimen." Id. § 1395w-102(e)(4).