Ohio| Change
[…] The Court echoes the sentiments expressed by the MAC and ALJs, and is sympathetic to Plaintiff's situation. But the only issue before the Court is whether the MAC's decision to deny coverage either was not supported by substantial evidence or constituted legal error. Based on the record and for the reasons already discussed, the Court finds the MAC's decision to be supported by substantial evidence and not based on legal error.

B. 42 C.F.R. § 423.578 Exception

Plaintiff also argues that the MAC failed to apply an exception under 42 C.F.R. § 423.578.6 Pl. Mot. at 14. Contrary to Plaintiff's argument, the MAC did consider this exception and held that Plaintiff did not qualify. AR 6. To qualify for a formulary exception under 42 C.F.R. § 423.578(b), the drug must be "medically necessary, consistent with the physician's or other prescriber's statement under paragraph (b)(5) of this section, and that the drug would be covered but for the fact that it is an off-formulary drug." 42 C.F.R. § 423.578(b). However, "[n]othing in this section may be construed to allow an enrollee to use the exceptions process set out in this section to request or be granted coverage for a prescription drug that does not meet the definition of a Part D drug." Id. § 423.578(e).

The MAC found that the "formulary process cannot be used to cover a drug that does not meet the definition of a Part D drug."