ROTHSCHILD, P. J. —
[…] Most importantly, appellant has not demonstrated that questions on the subject were necessary in this particular case. Indeed, Asbury's attorney, in his judgment regarding the issues most important to the case, did not ask a single question regarding race to any of the prospective jurors during his 25 minutes of voir dire. If race was an important consideration, we would expect that he would have done so.
Asbury also argues that her conviction must be overturned because the trial court's imposition of a blanket time limit on voir dire was per se improper. She cites Code of Civil Procedure section 222.5, which provides that "[s]pecific unreasonable or arbitrary time limits shall not be imposed in any case. The trial judge shall not establish a blanket policy of a time limit for voir dire." By its own terms, however, that code section establishes rules "[t]o select a fair and impartial jury in civil jury trials." (Ibid., italics added.)