Ohio| Change
[…] BLM does this by using a "multi-step planning and decisionmaking process" that begins with the formation of a land use plan, an RMP, for a geographic region. Theodore Roosevelt Conservation P'ship v. Salazar, 616 F.3d 497, 504 (D. C. Cir. 2010); see 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n) (describing contents of resource management plan). The RMP "does not, however, include a decision whether to undertake or approve any specific action. Specific projects are reviewed and approved separately but must conform to the relevant [plan]." Theodore Roosevelt, 616 F.3d at 504 (citing 43 C.F.R. §§ 1601.0-5(n), 1610.5-3(a)); see also Norton, 542 U.S. at 59-60.

"Conformity or conformance means that a resource management action shall be specifically provided for in the plan, or if not specifically mentioned, shall be clearly consistent with the terms, conditions, and decisions of the approved plan or plan amendment." 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5. When an action is not consistent with the RMP, the RMP may be amended. Id. § 1610.5-3(c).