Ohio| Change
[…] See 18 U.S.C. 2703(a). In Count II,

Lopez alleges that, on the same day funds were electronically transferred to her account, First Union

disclosed contents of those electronic funds transfers in electronic storage pursuant to "verbal

instructions" instead of a warrant. She also alleges that the disclosures were made on the same day

that funds were electronically transferred to her account, which means the communication disclosed

had been held in electronic storage for less than one hundred eighty days. Those allegations are

sufficient to state a prima facie claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2703.

        However, the allegations of Count II of the complaint are not sufficient to state a claim

under 18 U.S.C. § 2511(3)(a). That section provides that "an electronic communication service ...

shall not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication ... while in transmission on that

service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient of such

communication." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(3)(a) (emphasis added). That proscription is not violated unless



   2
    Nor does the fact that Congress amended the ECPA in 1996 to specifically exclude
electronic funds transfers from the definition of an "electronic communication," see 18 U.S.C. §