Ohio| Change
[…] 3403(c). Because the complaint alleges that First Union went beyond that and disclosed actual

financial records pertaining to Lopez's account (i.e., the electronic funds transfers communications,

the contents of which were held in electronic storage), First Union's alleged disclosures are not

protected by 12 U.S.C. § 3403(c). Accordingly, count III of Lopez's complaint states a claim under

the RFPA.

                        3. The Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act

        The Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act of 1992, 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g), provides

in relevant part:

        (g) Reporting of suspicious transactions.—

                (1) In general.—The [Treasury] Secretary may require any financial institution, and
        any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, to report any suspicious
        transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.

                (2) Notification prohibited.—A financial institution, and a director, officer,
        employee, or agent of any financial institution, who voluntarily reports a suspicious
        transaction, or that reports a suspicious transaction pursuant to this section or any other
        authority, may not notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been
        reported.

                  (3) Liability for disclosures.—Any financial institution that makes [i.] a disclosure
        of any possible violation of law or regulation or [ii.] a disclosure pursuant to this subsection
        or [iii.] any other authority, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of such institution,
        shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States or any
        constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision thereof, for such
        disclosure or for any failure to notify the person involved in the transaction or any other
        person of such disclosure.

The three safe harbors provided by § 5318(g)(3) supply an affirmative defense to claims against a
financial institution for disclosing an individual's financial records or account-related activity.

Financial institutions are granted immunity from liability for three different types of disclosures:

        (i.) A disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation,

        (ii.) A disclosure pursuant to § 5318(g) itself, or

        (iii.) A disclosure pursuant to any other authority.

See 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3).

        The district court dismissed Lopez's complaint after concluding that the safe harbor