Ohio| Change
[…] nothing more than "verbal instructions" of government officials.

          Having concluded that the first safe harbor provision does not protect First Union from

liability for the alleged disclosures, we turn now to the second. The second safe harbor provision

protects a financial institution's "disclosure pursuant to this subsection." 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3).

Disclosures "pursuant to this subsection" are disclosures required by the Office of the Treasury

Secretary under the rule-making authority vested in the Treasury Secretary by 31 U.S.C. §

5318(g)(1), which provides:
        The [Treasury] Secretary may require any financial institution, and any director, officer,
        employee, or agent of any financial institution, to report any suspicious transaction relevant
        to a possible violation of law or regulation.

In February 1996, the Treasury Secretary issued regulations under this sub-section. See 31 C.F.R.

§ 103.21 (1996); see also 61 Fed.Reg. 4331 (1996). The second safe harbor protects any

disclosures required by those regulations.