Ohio| Change
[…] communications, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2702; 18 U.S.C. § 2711, defines the conditions in which the

government is entitled to access an individual's electronic communications, see 18 U.S.C. § 2703,

and provides a civil cause of action for anyone injured by a violation of the act's substantive

provisions, see 18 U.S.C. § 2707.

        In counts I and II of her complaint, Lopez alleges that First Union violated her rights under

the ECPA. In count I, she specifically alleges that First Union violated 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(1),

which provides that "a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public

shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication while in

electronic storage by that service." The complaint alleges that First Union provided an electronic

communication service and that First Union provided the United States access to "the contents of

information in electronic storage, including the contents of electronic communications pertaining

to ... Lopez."