Hon. Cathy Ann Bencivengo, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. The Court does not find that Section 32 creates a private right of action under § 1983. See Aliser v. SEIU Cal., 419 F.Supp.3d 1161, 1163-64 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 10, 2019) ("[Section 32] of the Medicaid Act doesn't give the plaintiffs a federal right to sue under section 1983.").
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) lists requirements that a state must follow under its state Medicaid plan. The Secretary of Health and Human Services is authorized to determine whether states are complying with the requirements of section 1396a, and to withhold Medicaid funding from noncompliant states. § 1396c. Under Section 32, a state plan must "provide that no payment under the plan for any care or service provided to an individual shall be made to anyone other than such individual or the person or institution providing such care or service, under an assignment or power of attorney or otherwise." § 1396a(a)(32). Section 32 does not create an individually enforceable right. See Transitional Services of New York for Long Island, Inc. v. New York State Office of Mental Health, 91 F.Supp.3d 438, 445 (E.D.N.Y. 2015).