Ohio| Change
[…] Elawyers Elawyers
Ohio| Change

U.S. v. BLACK, 4:09CR00322-04 JLH. (2013)

Court: District Court, E.D. Arkansas Number: infdco20130802624 Visitors: 37
Filed: Aug. 01, 2013
Latest Update: Aug. 01, 2013
Summary: ORDER J. LEON HOLMES, District Judge. Samuel Ray Black, Jr., has filed a motion for a reduction in his sentence and early termination of his probation. Early termination of probation is governed by 18 U.S.C. 3564(c), which provides: The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation pre
More

ORDER

J. LEON HOLMES, District Judge.

Samuel Ray Black, Jr., has filed a motion for a reduction in his sentence and early termination of his probation. Early termination of probation is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), which provides:

The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.

Black entered a guilty plea to attempting to possess with intent to distribute and to distribute marijuana in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a) and 2, a Class C felony.