BEDSWORTH, J.
[…] Obviously, having reversed the trial court's judgment in part, we disagree.
While the Flanigans' complaint about the parking issue seems minor — the sort of issue that is normally addressed through a show of basic courtesy among neighbors — we cannot fault them for pursuing it. If these parties actually cannot agree that neither should park cars in such a way as to block vehicle access to Wilding Road — used by both to access their property — then a declaratory relief action might actually be necessary.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7, sanctions are warranted only upon a finding that the party to be sanctioned pursued the matter "for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation" or that "[t]he claims, defenses, and other legal contentions" asserted were not "warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subds. (b)(1) & (b)(2).)