Washington| Change
[…] This court affirmed his conviction. (People v. Dillingham, 2009 WL 2521163 (C058682, Aug. 19, 2009).)
3. Under § 2254(d)(2), a state court decision based on a factual determination is not to be overturned on factual grounds unless it is "objectively unreasonable in light of the evidence presented in the state court proceeding." Stanley, 633 F.3d at 859 (quoting Davis v. Woodford, 384 F.3d 628, 638 (9th Cir. 2004)).
4. For purposes of clarity, the court will analyze petitioner's claims in the reverse order in which they were presented in his federal habeas petition.
5. Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a) states: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of criminal charge."
6. This is an obvious broadening of the term "intimate partner battering," as Abramyan was the victim's son, not intimate partner.