Ohio| Change
[…] All "CT" citations refer to the clerk's transcript, which includes the parties' court submissions.
2. See Cal. Penal Code § 25(a) ("The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. In a criminal action, as well as any juvenile court proceeding, evidence concerning an accused person's intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged."); id. § 28(b) ("As a matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse in a criminal action or juvenile adjudication hearing."); People v. Nelson, 1 Cal. 5th 513, 556 (2016) (rejecting argument that defendant suffered from paranoid schizophrenia on morning of shootings and that his severe mental disorder caused him delusions after abolishment of diminished capacity defense).