Washington| Change
[…] Brown v. Ransweiler, 171 Cal.App.4th 516, 527 (2009). Plaintiff's Complaint lacks allegations showing that Defendant Tedford took any action resulting in contact, injury, or damage to Plaintiff. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's sixth cause of action against Tedford is therefore GRANTED with leave to amend.

Defendants' similarly move to dismiss Plaintiff's claim of battery against Officer Cuneo pursuant to the immunity set forth in California Government Code section 845.8, which states that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: . . . [a]ny injury caused by: . . . [a] person resisting arrest." However, California courts have interpreted section 845.8 as only granting officers immunity from suit where injury results to a third party or to the suspect due to self-inflicted injury. See also Ladd v.