Washington| Change
[…] See Moor v. Alameda County, 411 U.S. 693, 724 (1973) (Douglas, J., dissenting); Larson v. City of Oakland, 17 Cal.App.3d 91, 95-98 (1971); Scruggs v. Haynes, 252 Cal.App.2d 256, 262-68 (1967); Ne Casek v. City of Los Angeles, 233 Cal.App.2d 131, 136-38 (1965). Defendants' argument is thus rejected, and Defendant's Motion is DENIED as to Officer Cuneo.

8. Negligence against Officers Cuneo and Tedford (Seventh Cause of Action)

Defendants attack Plaintiff's Seventh Cause of Action as being barred under California Civil Code section 3333.3. Pursuant to that statute, "In any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any damages if the plaintiff's injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff's commission of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of that felony." Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.3. Convicted felons may nonetheless still recover for "some injuries, such as those incurred while committing or fleeing a crime—for instance those resulting from the use of `excessive force' during an arrest" because such action is due to an intentional tort. Espinosa v.