Washington| Change
[…] Hunbeach subsequently filed a timely appeal from the ensuing judgment. The only issues raised by the opening brief concern the exoneration of WC and GL.

DISCUSSION

1. The Civil Code Section 1995.330 Issue

Hunbeach acknowledges that it did not present a claim under Civil Code section 1995.330 to the trial court. (All further statutory references are to the Civil Code.) Nevertheless, it asks this court to consider its section 1995.330 claim on the theory that the claim "raises a pure issue of law on undisputed facts."

We decline. Section 1995.330 is a statute which involves the liability of an assignee for a transfer "in violation of a restriction on transfer of a tenant's interest in a lease." (Subdivision (a) of the statute provides in its entirety: "An assignee who receives or makes a transfer in violation of a restriction on transfer of a tenant's interest in a lease is jointly and severally liable with the tenant for contract damages under Section 1995.320. For this purpose, the provisions of Section 1951.2 applicable to a lessee apply to an assignee.") Had a section 1995.330 claim been raised in the pleadings, it would certainly have affected the trial strategies of WC and GL, and might have implicated additional factual issues as well.