ALKA SAGAR, Magistrate Judge.
[…] However, the Bureau of Prisons has refused to credit against Petitioner's federal sentence the time from July 11, 1996 through May 14, 1997, because that time was prior to the imposition of the federal sentence and that time was credited against Petitioner's Florida state sentence. (
According to the Bureau of Prisons, as of April 13, 2015, assuming Petitioner earns all remaining available good time credit, his projected release date is December 6, 2016. (
18 U.S.C. § 3585(a) provides that: "A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served."
18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) provides that:
Here, the Bureau of Prisons properly denied Petitioner credit, against his federal sentence, for the time from July 11, 1996 through May 14, 1997. Petitioner is not entitled to credit prior to the imposition of his federal sentence (May 15, 1997).