Washington| Change
[…] Syntech (SSPF) International, Inc., 242 F.R.D. 552 (C.D. Cal. 2007) (holding that good cause exists to enter protective order covering trade secrets). The CPA contract also qualifies as a trade secret under California's Uniform Trade Secret Act ("CUTSA"). See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1 (defining a "trade secret" as information that "[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and [i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy").