Washington| Change
[…] Defendants cite no authority requiring a surety to provide notice of claims under these circumstances; rather, the Utah Code provision cited by Defendants places this duty on the Liquidator. Utah Code § 31A-27a-501(1)(a). If this third person alleges a right to retain the funds or property, then the person shall "(A) file a pleading with the receivership court setting out that right within 20 days of the day on which the person receives the demand that the funds or property be delivered to the receiver; and (B) serve a copy of the pleading on the receiver." Utah Code S31A-27a-501(1)(b)(ii). 9. Additionally, Defendants had the right under the Ninth paragraph of the CAI to "request in writing [Plaintiff] to litigate" the Cities' claims, provide that Defendants deposited cash or other collateral sufficient to defend the claim.