Ohio| Change
[…] (Butler v. LeBouef (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 198, 208.)

The presumption created by section 21380(a) affects the burden of proof, and once established, shifts the burden to the party seeking to enforce the instrument to rebut that inference by clear and convincing evidence. (§ 21380, subd. (b).)

As Theresa points out, that statutory presumption has no application to donative transfers made to a spouse, and thus cannot be relied upon to invalidate James's transfers to her. (Prob. Code § 21382, subd. (a) [specifying section 21380(a) does not apply to "a donative transfer to a person who is related by blood or affinity, within the fourth degree, to the transferor or is the cohabitant of the transferor"].)

Miranda and Gauvin respond by claiming Theresa waived any argument that section 21380(a) does not apply here by failing to timely make that argument in the trial court.9 We cannot agree.