Washington| Change
[…] [s]tate law is relevant to this determination insofar as it defines the nature and extent of the right

plaintiff seeks to enforce." Duderwicz v. Sweetwater Sav. Ass'n, 
595 F.2d 1008
, 1012 (5th Cir.1979)

(internal quotations and citation omitted).3

        In his complaint and throughout the proceedings in this case, Broughton has contended that

he is entitled to recover not only the $50,000 in unpaid insurance benefits, but also statutory

penalties and attorney's fees in the amounts of $12,500 and (at least) $10,000, respectively, under

Ga.Code Ann. § 33-4-6. Section 33-4-6 provides that if an insurer in bad faith refuses to pay a valid

claim under an insurance policy, "the insurer shall be liable to pay [the policy] holder, in addition

to the loss, not more than 25 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss and all reasonable

attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer." Ga.Code Ann. § 33-4-6.

Although section 33-4-6 provides for the recovery of the statutory penalty and attorney's fees against

only the insurer, Broughton contends that Ga.Code Ann. § 33-23-41 brings FIU within the section

33-4-6 liability provisions.