Washington| Change
[…] Broughton's case against FIU proceeded to

trial. At the close of Broughton's case, FIU moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

The district court denied the motion. The jury found in favor of Broughton and awarded him the

policy amount of $50,000.

       After trial, FIU again moved to dismiss on the grounds that the district court did not have

subject matter jurisdiction. FIU also moved in the alternative for judgment as a matter of law or for

a new trial. On the issue of subject matter jurisdiction, the district court agreed with FIU that the



   1
    Section 33-5-25 provides:

               (a) The broker shall ascertain the financial condition of the unauthorized insurer
               before placing insurance with the unauthorized insurer and shall not place surplus
               line insurance with any insurer who does not meet, according to current available
               reliable financial information, the requirements provided in subsection (b) of this
               Code section.

               (b) The broker shall so insure only:

                       ....

                      (2) With an alien insurer which has been established for at least ten years
               and which has at least $10 million in capital and surplus, unless the character,