Filed: Apr. 24, 1998
[…] this determination insofar as it defines the nature and extent of the right plaintiff seeks
to enforce.” Duderwicz v. Sweetwater Sav. Ass'n,
595 F.2d 1008, 1012 (5th Cir. 1979)
(internal quotations and citation omitted).3
In his complaint and throughout the proceedings in this case, Broughton has
contended that he is entitled to recover not only the $50,000 in unpaid insurance
benefits, but also statutory penalties and attorney's fees in the amounts of $12,500 and
(at least) $10,000, respectively, under Ga. Code Ann. § 33-4-6. Section 33-4-6
provides that if an insurer in bad faith refuses to pay a valid claim under an insurance
policy, “the insurer shall be liable to pay [the policy] holder, in addition to the loss,
not more than 25 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss and all reasonable
3
In Bonner v. City of Prichard,
661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), this Court
adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to close
of business September 30, 1981.
6
attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.” Ga. Code
Ann. § 33-4-6. Although section 33-4-6 provides for the recovery of the statutory
penalty and attorney’s fees against only the insurer, Broughton contends that Ga. Code
Ann. § 33-23-41 brings FIU within the section 33-4-6 liability provisions. In support