Washington| Change
[…] As plaintiff cannot demonstrate an amendment that would save this complaint, the trial court's order denying leave to amend is affirmed. (Guerrero v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co., supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 571.)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondent to recover costs on appeal.

EDMON, P. J. and KITCHING, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. We refer to Hans by his first name and mean no disrespect thereby.
2. Pick filed two successive voluntary petitions for bankruptcy protection to stay the sale of the residence. Both cases were dismissed.
3. Civil Code section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(1) reads, "In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain: [¶] (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim."
4. Plaintiff insists that her cause of action for declaratory relief is not an action to reform the joint tenancy deed. However, "California courts employ the `primary rights' theory to determine the scope of causes of action.