Washington| Change
[…] The trial court properly sustained the demurrer to the declaratory relief cause of action and denied plaintiff leave to amend.

2. Partition

Plaintiff cannot state a cause of action for partition. In California, "partition of real property is a special statutory proceeding available only under circumstances authorized by Code of Civil Procedure . . . . The action may be maintained only by a person having the interest described by statute. [Citations.]" (Powers v. Powers (1963) 221 Cal.App.2d 746, 748.) Code of Civil Procedure section 872.210 provides in relevant part, "(a) A partition action may be commenced and maintained by any of the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) An owner of an estate of inheritance, an estate for life, or an estate for years in real property where such property or estate therein is owned by several persons concurrently or in successive estates." Partition "does not involve a transfer of title; the parties already have the title, and their common title is merely being divided." (5 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (3d ed. 2011) § 12:14, p. 12-33, fn. omitted.)