Washington| Change
[…] The Ninth Circuit has held that, as long as the items fall within the taxable costs of § 1920 and any applicable Local Rule, the cost is permissible. Alflex Corp. v. Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., 914 F.2d 175, 177 (9th Cir. 1990). Defendant specifically objects to Plaintiff's costs for: (1) certain depositions, in the amount of $13,615.85; (2) certain mileage and witness fees, in the amount of $181.21; and (3) certain items for exemplification and copies, in the amount of $47,691.76.

A. Deposition Costs

28 U.S.C. § 1920(2) provides that "[f]ees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case" are taxable costs. 28 U.S.C. § 1920(2) (emphasis added).