Washington| Change
[…] See Def's Objections, ECF No. 917, at 18.

Furthermore, because the deposition of Garland C. Bonner was cited in AmeriPride's motion for summary judgment, the attendance and mileage fees for that deposition clearly fall within the purview of 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3) and Local Rule 292(f)(8). The court therefore overrules Defendant's objections as to the costs of Garland Bonner's attendance and mileage as well.

Plaintiff is awarded the costs of these contested mileage and witness fees.

C. Exemplification and Copies

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4), the "[f]ees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case" are taxable as costs. Similarly, under Local Rule 292(f)(5), "[f]ees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the action" are taxable costs.