Washington| Change
[…] Minetti v. Port of Seattle, 152 F.3d 1113, 1115 (9th Cir. 1998). Dismissal for failure to state a claim can be based on either the lack of a cognizable legal theory or the absence of factual support for such a theory. See Mediondo v. Centinela Hosp. Med. Ctr., 521 F.3d 1097, 1104 (9th Cir. 2008). A complaint may also be dismissed for failure to state a claim if it discloses some fact or complete defense that will necessarily defeat the claim. Franklin v. Murphy, 745 F.2d 1221, 1228-29 (9th Cir. 1984).

Judicial review of decisions of the Commissioner of Social Security are governed by 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), which provides, in relevant part: "Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party . . . may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action commenced within sixty days after the mailing to him of the notice of such decision or within such further time as the Commissioner of Social may allow." Id.; Bowen v. City of New York, 476 U.S. 467, 479 (1986) (Sections 405 (g) and (h) operate to constitute a sixty-day statute of limitations in which the claimant may appeal a final decision from the Commissioner).