Washington| Change
[…] We accept that Alibabaei was forced to flee his native land under difficult circumstances, and that he and family will suffer if he is forcibly returned. However, these are matters more properly considered in the pending immigration proceedings, and we posit no opinion on the ultimate outcome. For all of the reasons stated above, the judgment must be affirmed.

III

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

MOORE, J. and IKOLA, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
2. Since the late 1970's, section 1016.5 has required the court to advise every defendant entering a guilty plea that doing so may result in deportation, exclusion, or a denial of naturalization.
3. Former section 1203.4 stated, in pertinent part, "(a) In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted . . . ."
4. The notice of removal documents alleged the 1994 convictions and also reference a 1998 conviction for insurance fraud for which neither the appellate record nor appellate counsel provide any further documentation or information.