CATHERINE C. BLAKE, District Judge.
[…] Defendants contend that even if White can prove violations of CLEC, she has not shown actual damages caused by the alleged violations. In White's SAC, she seeks damages and attorneys' fees under Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1018 and 12-1022(e). (SAC ¶ 102(a).) However, in her opposition to defendants' motion for summary judgment, she concedes that there is "uncertainty" as to the damages she can recover under § 12-1022 and is therefore "not pursuing the damages referenced in that section." (Pl.'s Opp'n Defs.' Mot. Summ. J. at 12.)
CLEC provides in § 12-1018 that "a credit grantor who knowingly violates any provision of this subtitle shall forfeit to the borrower 3 times the amount of interest, fees, and charges collected in excess of that authorized by this subtitle." However, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1022(e)(2) indicates that the damages available under § 12-1018 "do not apply to any violation of [§ 12-1022]."