CATHERINE C. BLAKE, District Judge.
[…] White's claim for damages under TILA appears to be time-barred, and whether her rescission claim is timely within the extended three-year period remains an open question. Because neither party raised the issue of TILA's limitations periods, and because there may be some other facts or law to be considered, summary judgment will be denied as to Count II subject to further briefing by the parties.
Under Maryland law, "a power of sale . . . in a mortgage or deed of trust may be exercised only by an individual," which is defined as a "natural person." Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 7-105(a)-(b)(2). As now amended by Senate Bill 562 ("SB 562"), however, "an error or omission in a mortgage or deed of trust concerning the designation of the trustee or the individual authorized to exercise a power of sale does not invalidate the instrument or the ability of the mortgagee . . . to appoint an individual to exercise the power of sale." Id. § 7-105(b)(4). The amendment makes explicit that it is to be "construed to apply retroactively and shall be applied to and interpreted to affect any mortgage or deed of trust on record or recorded on or after June 1, 2010." SB 562 § 2, 2010 Leg., 428th Sess. (Md. 2010).