CATHERINE C. BLAKE, District Judge.
[…] In summary, White's CLEC claims are not time-barred, and genuine issues of material fact remain as to whether she received the required disclosures. In light of this uncertainty and the uncertainty regarding what damages White seeks or will be able to prove, defendants' motion for summary judgment will be denied.
The Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., was designed "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him . . . and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing . . . practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). Accordingly, TILA mandates specific disclosures when extending credit to consumers. White raises claims under TILA for inadequate disclosures, understatement of finance charges, and overstatement of total amount financed.