CATHERINE C. BLAKE, District Judge.
[…] Md. Code Ann., Tax-Prop. § 12-108(g)(2). In other words, the exemption only applies when the original mortgagor, the person who purchased the property, bought the property as a principal residence and paid the recordation tax on the property. Id. § 12-108(g)(1). To qualify for the exemption, the original mortgagor or her agent must provide notice of qualification for the exemption at the time of recordation by either a "statement in the recitals or in the acknowledgment of the mortgage deed of trust," or she "must submit with the mortgage or deed of trust, [a signed] affidavit under oath" stating that she is the original mortgagor and that the property is the original mortgagor's principal residence, and she must provide the amount of the unpaid principal of the original