CHANEY, Acting P. J.—
[…] Here, the record shows that Marlton paid the delinquent taxes on the Kaiser parcels after its June 5, 2012 letter requesting cancellation of the penalties. Moreover, Marlton concedes on appeal that it "did not and does not dispute that it paid the delinquent taxes after making its request for cancellation directly to Respondent. . . ." Thus, the record establishes that Marlton "could not have shown a triable fact issue" had the point relied upon by the trial court been raised by the moving party. Rejecting this procedural argument, we turn to the merits.
Section 4985.2 states that the tax collector can cancel penalties for tax delinquencies if "[f]ailure to make a timely payment is due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect,
Marlton suggests that "[n]othing in the plain language of Section 4985.2(a) requires [Marlton] to ask for cancellation of the Penalties only after the principal amount of taxes are paid."