Ohio| Change
[…] See id. § 251.50(a). In addition, the regulations prohibit the following activities on NFS lands: (1) "[c]utting or otherwise damaging any timber, tree, or other forest product, except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation," id. § 261.6(a); (2) "removing any timber, tree or other forest product except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation," id. § 261.6(h); (3) "conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization," id. § 261.10(c); and (4) maintaining "significant surface disturbance ... without a special-use authorization, contract, or approved operating plan when such authorization is required," id. § 261.10(a). The regulations further prohibit "[u]se or occupancy of National Forest System land or facilities without special-use authorization when such authorization is required." Id. § 261.10(k). The regulations also prohibit "[d]amaging any natural feature or other property of the United States," id. § 261.9(a), and "[r]emoving any natural feature or other property of the United States," id. § 261.9(b).