Ohio| Change
[…] Although the regulations provide that those wishing to use the national forest to sell or dispose of timber are exempt from the required special use authorization,12 they nonetheless require that such use of the national forest be pursuant to a timber sale contract awarded by the Forest Service. See id. § 251.50(a). In addition, the regulations prohibit the following activities on NFS lands: (1) "[c]utting or otherwise damaging any timber, tree, or other forest product, except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation," id. § 261.6(a); (2) "removing any timber, tree or other forest product except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation," id. § 261.6(h); (3) "conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization," id. § 261.10(c); and (4) maintaining "significant surface disturbance ... without a special-use authorization, contract, or approved operating plan