Ohio| Change
[…] Ann. § 4-36-11(C). Thus, Section 4-36-11(C) of the New Mexico statute authorizes the board of county commissioners of a New Mexico county, and the Otero County Resolution empowers Otero County, to cut and remove trees from NFS lands without Forest Service authorization, whereas, in contrast, federal regulations expressly prohibit such unauthorized actions on NFS lands.

More specifically, the state and county actions of "clear[ing] and thin[ning] undergrowth" and "remov[ing] or log[ging] fire-damaged trees," which are authorized by the state regime, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-36-11(C); [Doc. 1-2 at 2], if undertaken by the county, directly violate Section 261.6(a) of the federal regulations, which prohibits "[c]utting or otherwise damaging any timber, tree, or other forest product, except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation," 36 C.F.R. § 261.6(a). This is because both the statute and Resolution authorize Otero County to take actions that are prohibited by Section 261.6(a) and do not require Otero County first to ensure that its actions fall within one of the enumerated exceptions set forth in Section 261.6(a). Likewise, for the same reason, the actions authorized by the state statute and county Resolution, if undertaken by the county, violate Section 261.6(h) of the federal regulations prohibiting "[r]emoving any timber, tree or other forest product, except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation," id. § 261.6(h), Section 261.10(c) prohibiting "conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization," id. § 261.10(c), and Section 261.10(k) prohibiting "[u]s[ing] or occup[ying]" NFS land without a special use authorization,