Ohio| Change
[…] Congress specifically provided that "[t]he Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests" and that the Secretary "may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction." 16 U.S.C. § 551. Moreover, Congress clearly intended the Secretary's regulations to have the force of law, for it expressly provided that "any violation of [the Secretary's] rules and regulations shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both." Id. Because the New Mexico statute and Otero County Resolution authorize and thus invite actions that directly violate multiple federal regulations promulgated pursuant to congressional mandate, the state statute and county Resolution are in direct conflict with federal law. Cf. Sch.