Ohio| Change
[…] These uses, however, are not relevant to the preemption dispute at issue, and the Court therefore does not discuss them herein.
13. The Court declines to consider whether, as the United States argues, the state and county's proposed actions violate the federal regulation prohibiting the maintenance of "significant surface disturbance ... without a special-use authorization, contract, or approved operating plan when such authorization is required," 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(a), or the federal law criminalizing the injury to or destruction of trees on lands owned by the federal government, see 18 U.S.C. § 1853 ("Whoever unlawfully cuts, or wantonly injures or destroys any tree growing, standing, or being upon any land of the United States which, in pursuance of law, has been reserved or purchased by the United States for any public use ... without the consent of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.") (emphasis added), because the Court concludes that the proposed actions violate other federal regulations and this conclusion is dispositive of the issues before the Court on summary judgment.