Ohio| Change
[…] See Bosworth, 443 F.3d at 737; 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i); id. §§ 1604(e), (g)(1). While, the regulatory scheme Congress enacted provides for the Forest Service to cooperate with state and local governments in making land management decisions, see, e.g., id. § 1604(a) (requiring the Forest Service to develop its Forest Plans in coordination "with the land and resource management planning processes of State and local governments"); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b) (providing that "[a]gencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between NEPA and State and local requirements"); accord id. § 1506.2(c) (same), in the end, the statutory framework makes clear that Congress contemplated that all final decision-making authority rest with the Forest Service and not in a state or local governmental body.