Ohio| Change
[…] Otero County's arguments to the contrary are not compelling. The Court is not persuaded by Otero County's contention that the state and federal regimes are in harmony because the actions contemplated by the state laws fall within the federal regulatory exception for actions "authorized by Federal law." 36 C.F.R. §§ 261.6(a), (h); see also id. §§ 261.10(c), (k). Otero County reasons that, for example, "36 C.F.R. § 261.6(a) ... only prohibits cutting or otherwise damaging any timber, tree, or other forest product in the absence of a `special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation,'" and that "Section 261.6(h) reads similarly." [Doc. 77 at 14 (citing 36 C.F.R. § 261.6(a)) (internal quotations omitted)].