M. CHRISTINA ARMIJO, CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Ann. § 4-36-11(C). Thus, Section 4-36-11(C) of the New Mexico statute authorizes the board of county commissioners of a New Mexico county, and the Otero County Resolution empowers Otero County, to cut and remove trees from NFS lands without Forest Service authorization, whereas, in contrast, federal regulations expressly prohibit such unauthorized actions on NFS lands.
More specifically, the state and county actions of "clear[ing] and thin[ning] undergrowth" and "remov[ing] or log[ging] fire-damaged trees," which are authorized by the state regime, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-36-11(C); [Doc. 1-2 at 2], if undertaken by the county, directly violate Section 261.6(a) of the federal regulations, which prohibits "[c]utting or otherwise damaging any timber, tree, or other forest product, except as authorized by a special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation," 36 C.F.R. § 261.6(a). This is because both the statute and Resolution
Otero County's arguments to the contrary are not compelling. The Court is not persuaded by Otero County's contention that the state and federal regimes are in harmony because the actions contemplated by the state laws fall within the federal regulatory exception for actions "authorized by Federal law." 36 C.F.R. §§ 261.6(a), (h); see also id. §§ 261.10(c), (k). Otero County reasons that, for example, "36 C.F.R. § 261.6(a) ... only prohibits cutting or otherwise damaging any timber, tree, or other forest product in the absence of a `special-use authorization, timber sale contract, or Federal law or regulation,'" and that "Section 261.6(h) reads similarly." [Doc. 77 at 14 (citing 36 C.F.R. § 261.6(a)) (internal quotations omitted)].