Ohio| Change
[…] 14. Otero County's argument also fails because several of the regulations do not include an exception for actions "authorized by Federal law." See 36 C.F.R. §§ 261.9(a), (b); id. § 261.10(a), (k). The "Federal law" exception, therefore, cannot insulate Otero County from the United States' claim that its Resolution authorizes actions that violate these regulations.
15. For example, the regulations prohibit "[d]ischarging a firearm or any other implement capable of taking human life, causing injury, or damaging property as follows: (1) In or within 150 yards of a residence, building, campsite, developed recreation site or occupied area, or (2) Across or on a National Forest System road or a body of water adjacent thereto, or in any manner or place whereby any person or property is exposed to injury or damage as a result in such discharge." 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(d). This regulation, on its face, is aimed at the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the United States' citizens. Likewise, the regulations prohibit "[p]lacing a vehicle or other object in such a manner that it is an impediment or hazard to the safety or convenience of any person," id. § 261.10(f), which also, on its face, seeks to protect the safety of the federal government's citizens. See also id. § 261.10(h) (prohibiting "misrepresenting the purposes or affiliations of those selling or distributing the material; or misrepresenting the availability of the material without cost"); id. § 261.10(i) (prohibiting "[o]perating or using in or near a campsite, developed recreation site, or over an adjacent body of water without a permit, any device which produces noise, such as a radio, television, musical instrument, motor or engine in such a manner and at such a time so as to unreasonably disturb any person"); id. § 261.10(o) (prohibiting "[d]ischarging or igniting a firecracker, rocket or other firework, or explosive into or within any cave").
16. The Merriam-Webster dictionary definition of "consult" is "to talk about something with (someone) in order to make a decision." Merriam-Webster Dictionary Online, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/consult (Aug. 10, 2015).