EDWARD M. CHEN, United States District Judge.
[…] In marked contrast, § 17024(1) nowhere identifies a rate-setting actor. It is therefore not amenable to the narrow reading Diva advocates.
The applicability of § 17024(1) does not turn on whether the CPUC has actually set rates. As Uber points out, the California Public Utilities Code expressly provides that it is within the CPUC's discretion to regulate public utilities within its jurisdiction, including by setting rates, but that the CPUC is not required to do so in all instances. See Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 701 ("The commission may supervise and regulate every public utility in the State and may do all things ... necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction."); id. § 728.5(a) ("The commission may establish rates or charges for the transportation of passengers and freight by railroads and other transportation companies...."). Similarly, the California Constitution provides that the CPUC "may fix rates for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction[.]" Cal. Const. Art. XII, § 6 (emphasis added); see also id., Art. XII, § 4 (CPUC "may fix rates and establish rules for the transportation of passengers").