Ohio| Change
[…] The Court, however, cannot take judicial notice of the facts in the Zoughi declaration.
2. The UPA defines "[l]oss leader" as "any article or product sold at less than cost ... [w]here the effect is to divert trade from or otherwise injure competitors." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17030(c).
3. The parties are in accord that Uber is a "public utility corporation" within the meaning of § 17024(1). "`Public utility' includes every common carrier ... where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 216(a). A "common carrier," in turn, "means every person and corporation providing transportation for compensation to or for the public or any portion thereof." Id. § 211. "Whenever any common carrier ... performs a service for, or delivers a commodity to, the public or any portion thereof for which any compensation or payment whatsoever is received, that common carrier ... is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction, control, and regulation of the commission and the provisions of [the California Public Utilities Act]." Id. § 216(b).
4. To be sure, the statute is not without ambiguity. Section 17024 does not, for instance, refer to rates "subject to regulation by" CPUC—language which would have made the broader reach of the exemption clear.