Washington| Change
[…] a form of immunity, not absolute, to state, as opposed to municipal and county, executive officers

who do not hold constitutional offices. This form of immunity is described as "discretionary

function" immunity. Taylor v. Shoemaker, 
605 So. 2d 828
(Ala.1992).

       Apparently recognizing that certain state police officers are entitled to absolute immunity

as constitutional officers and that other state police officers are entitled to discretionary function

immunity, but that county and municipal police officers arguably had no immunity, the Alabama

Legislature adopted § 6-5-338(a), Code of Alabama 1975. This provision became effective on April

26, 1994. Crouch v. Whatley, 
900 F. Supp. 1567
, 1572 (M.D.Ala.1995). It provides as follows:

       Every peace officer, except constables, who is employed or appointed pursuant to the
       Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as such peace officer
       by the state or a county or municipality thereof, or by an agency or institution, corporate or
       otherwise, created pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state and authorized by the
       Constitution or laws to appoint or employ police officers or other peace officers, and whose
       duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include
       the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of
       this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and
       to take into custody persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant,
       indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall
       at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort
       liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within
       the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.

        In initially determining whether this court has appellate jurisdiction over the denial of

immunity from state law claims, we are guided by the approach and analysis used in Griesel v. B.D.

Hamlin, 
963 F.2d 338
, 340 (11th Cir.1992). According to Griesel, while state law governs the