CODRINGTON, Acting P. J.
[…] The trial court agreed with Cummins and granted the motion. The effect of the ruling, of course, was to insulate Cummins from any potential obligations to its codefendants in the nature of contribution or equitable indemnity based on comparative negligence or comparative fault. (§ 877.6, subd. (c); Fullerton Redevelopment Agency v. Southern California Gas Co. (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 428, 432.) Petitioner seeks review by way of a petition for writ of mandate, as expressly authorized by subdivision (e) of the statute.
Section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1), allows a motion to be made by "[a]ny party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt." Subdivision (c) simply refers to "any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor."