ROGER T. BENITEZ, District Judge.
[…] By extension, it was also reasonable for the immigration judge to conclude that Ayala-Yupit's Minnesota drug felony qualified as a federal aggravated felony, based on the Eighth Circuit precedent in existence in 2002. Therefore, the 2002 removal order was not invalid. This is also sufficient to dispose of the present collateral attack on the 2002 removal order. See Valdez-Novoa, 760 F.3d at 1023.
Defendant next argues that Ayala-Yupit's Minnesota drug offense was not a felony at all. The defense argument goes like this. In 1999, at the time of sentencing, Minnesota Statutes § 609.13 provided that notwithstanding that a conviction is for a felony, "the conviction is deemed to be a misdemeanor if the imposition of the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence." Ayala-Yupit was ordered on June 26, 2000 to be discharged from probation upon a recommendation: "unsuccessful discharge following 30-day jail term."
Defendant today argues that these facts fit the § 609.13 conversion of a felony conviction to a misdemeanor conviction as a matter of law.