JENNIFER L. THURSTON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Because Plaintiff has failed to establish that he spoke on a matter of public concern, he is unable to succeed on a claim for a violation of the First Amendment. The "failure of proof concerning an essential element" is fatal to his First Amendment claim. See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323. Therefore, summary adjudication of the third cause of action is
In the FAC, Plaintiff alleged the City "terminated Plaintiff in violation of the Firefighter's Bill of Rights." (Doc. 15 at 11, ¶ 85) In particular, Plaintiff asserted the City was liable for a violation of Cal. Gov't Code § 3254(c), which provides: "A fire chief shall not be removed by a public agency or appointing authority without providing that person with written notice, the reason or reasons for removal, and an opportunity for administrative appeal."
Previously, Plaintiff asserted that his employment was "at-will" (UMF 3), and as a result this Court found Plaintiff "was not subject to any hearing or other procedural protection in advance of termination," including a probationary period.