Ohio| Change
[…] (Compl. ¶ 5.) In June 2011, Plaintiff appeared at a Board meeting to accept documents relative to these alleged violations. (Compl. ¶ 7.)

After June 2011, the "Board hearing notices identified [Plaintiff], if at all, as an agent of Hardesty and Churches," but not as an "operator" as that term is used in SMARA. (Compl. ¶ 8.) See e.g. SMARA § 2731 ("`Operator' means any person who is engaged in surface mining operations, himself, or who contracts with others [to do so] on his behalf . . ."); § 2774.1(a)-(b) ("the lead agency or director may notify the operator of that [SMARA] violation" and an "order. . . shall not take effect until the operator has been provided a hearing"). Plaintiff states that at no time before or after June 2010, did he engage in surface mining operations at the mine, or contract with anyone to do so on his behalf. (Compl. ¶ 39.)