Ohio| Change
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §484.090. In an action on a contract, the total amount of the claim must be a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than $500. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483.010. The probable validity requirement is satisfied "where it is more likely than not that the Plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on that claim." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 481.190.

Plaintiff is also seeking relief ex parte pursuant to section 485.010 which provides as follows:

[N]o right to attach order or writ of attachment may be issued pursuant to this chapter unless it appears from facts shown by affidavit that great or irreparable injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice.

Cal. Code Civ. P. § 485.010(a). The requirement of subdivision (a) is met if any of the following are shown:

(1) Under the circumstances of the case, it may be inferred that there is a danger that the property sought to be attached would be concealed, substantially impaired in value, or otherwise made unavailable to levy if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice. (2) Under the circumstances of the case, it may be inferred that the defendant has failed to pay the debt underlying the requested attachment and the defendant is insolvent in the sense that the defendant is generally not paying his or her debts as those debts become due, unless the debts are subject to a bona fide dispute. Plaintiff's affidavit filed in support of the ex parte attachment shall state, in addition to the requirements of Section 485.530, the known undisputed debts of the defendant, that the debts are not subject to bona fide dispute, and the basis for plaintiff's determination that the defendant's debts are undisputed.

Cal. Civ. P. Code §§ 485.010(b)(1) and (2).

Plaintiff argues that the writ should be issued ex parte under California Code of Civil Procedure section 485.010(b)(1) and (2). First, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that the property sought to be attached will be concealed, or otherwise made unavailable if the issuance of the order were delayed until matter could be heard on notice. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 485.010(b)(1); see Western Steel and Ship Repair, Inc. v. RMI, Inc., 176 Cal.App.3d 1108, 1114 (1986) (inadequate to meet statutory requirement of a showing of "great or irreparable injury" based on an inference that "there is a danger that the property sought to be attached would be concealed, substantially impaired in value, or otherwise made unavailable to levy if issuance of the order were delayed" pursuant to section 485.010(a) and (b) based on a declaration that if defendant was given notice of the hearing, it would takes steps to hide its assets).