GONZALO P. CURIEL, District Judge.
[…] First, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that the property sought to be attached will be concealed, or otherwise made unavailable if the issuance of the order were delayed until matter could be heard on notice.
Similarly, Plaintiff merely alleges that it will be irreparably harmed and any assets that may be available or become available to pay the debt will be "diverted, concealed or otherwise made unavailable to pay any judgment." (Dkt. No. 3-2, Smith Decl. ¶ 31.) Plaintiff has not provided any evidence of any past dishonesty or concealment of assets.
As to section 485.010(b)(2), the Court concludes that while Plaintiff has demonstrated that Defendant has failed to pay the debt underlying the requested attachment, Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that Defendant is "insolvent in the sense that the defendant is generally not paying his or her debts as those debts become due . . . ."
Since Plaintiff has failed to meet the requirements for ex parte relief, the Court will defer discussion of the merits of the application until such time as Plaintiff brings the matter before the Court with proper notice to Defendant.