KENDALL J. NEWMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The undersigned notes that neither party cited any case law whatsoever.
As noted above, there are two statutory exceptions to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). The second relevant exception from the enforcement of a judgment imposing a fine is provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3), which provides that "the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673) shall apply to enforcement of the judgment under Federal law or State law." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3). Relevant to the pending Application, the Consumer Credit Protection Act limits garnishment to 25 percent of disposable earnings per week. 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a)(1) (providing that "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed . . . 25 per centum of his [or her] disposable earnings for that week");
The parties dispute whether the Consumer Credit Protection Act's 25 percent limitation on garnishment applies in this case.