WILLIAM J. HAYNES, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] See Monroe Ret. Sys. v. Bridgestone Corp., 399 F.3d 651, 662 n. 10 (6th Cir.2005). The Court will not take judicial notice of the Muddy Water report nor Plaintiffs' Wall Street Journal articles (Docket Entry No. 77, Attachments thereto and Docket Entry No. 8, Attachments thereto) because these materials involve disputed facts and their "`existence or contents prove facts whose accuracy' are `reasonably questioned'" by the parties. LCA-Vision, 2009 WL 806714, at *4 (citing Passa, 123 Fed.Appx. at 697).
Plaintiffs' claims seek recovery under § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder. Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j (2010), prohibits the use "in connection with the purchase or sale of any security ... [of] any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe ... [.]" Pursuant to this section, the Securities Exchange Commission promulgated Rule 10b-5, that provides in pertinent part:
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.
The Supreme Court described the purpose of the 1934 Act as follows:
Basic Inc. v.