Although briefing and oral argument before respondent superior court focused exclusively on the proper interpretation of Bearden's invalidation of wage order 16, section 10(E), as it relates to petitioners' ability to state a claim for recovery of premium pay under section 226.7—an issue we address in the following part of this opinion—in its return to the petition for writ of mandate, TWI urges that we reconsider the Bearden decision and find the court erred in concluding the IWC had exceeded its authority when it adopted the collective bargaining agreement exemption in section 10(E). TWI's argument is premised on language in the original version of section 514, quoted above, which provided until modified in 2001, "This chapter does not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement... ." (Stats. 1999, ch. 134, § 8, pp. 1823-1824.)